Home » About the EUI » Tenders » 2017CS-WebContentManagementSystem

Q&A - Open Call for Tenders for the Supply of a Web Content Management System under the Software as a Service model


Question #1

I would like to discuss your authorization / role requirements before deciding whether we'll participate to EUI's WCMS call for tenders.
Can we talk over the phone to determine if our way to handle roles suits to your requirements?

 

Answer

The authorisation / role requirements are carefully explained in the tender documentation. If you have a specific question, we kindly ask you to send it in writing to CS.Tender1-17@EUI.eu

Both the question and the answer will be published on the ‘Question and Answers’ page and will be publicly available to all potential participants.


Question #2

Should we answer this call for tender if our way to handle roles and collaboration is not strictly similar to the way you carefully explained in the tender documentation? 

 

Answer

The criteria of evaluation and of exclusion are indicated in the Special Tender Specifications document; you should carefully evaluate your proposal in order to check if it matches all the requirements.


Question #3

I have a question in relation to your tender Ref: CFT-EUI-CS-2017-001 for the Supply of a Web Content Management System under the Software as a Service model. Annex C - DECLARATION ON HONOUR ON EXCLUSION CRITERIA AND ABSENCE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST.  We are tendering as a company so should we tick the first checkbox and complete with the company details rather than the second? 

 

Answer

If you are tendering as a company, please insert the name and surname of the signatory of the Declaration (who should be the legal representative of the company) and then thick the first checkbox and complete with the legal person (company) details.


Question #4

I have a question in relation to your tender Ref CFT-EUI-CS-2017-001 for the Supply of a Web Content Management System under the Software as a Service model. It relates to section 12. Selection Criteria, General requirements a) Enrolment in the CCIAA (Chamber of Commerce, Industry, Arts and Crafts, Agriculture), or in an equivalent registry in the country where the company is established, showing that it practises business activities in the field that is the object of this tender procedure, or at least a field that is compatible with it.  Can you confirm if incorporation with Companies House is an equivalent registry - Companies House has our SIC code which shows what industry sector we are in. 

 

Answer

The Companies House is an equivalent registry.


Question #5

Can you please tell us what are the participations conditions and were should we send the Complete Documentation? Is it sufficient to send the documents via e-mail, or we must send the documents also by post in original form? 

 

Answer

As indicate at point 2 of the Invitation Letter, the conditions to participate to the call for tender are specified in Article 3, paragraph 4, of EUI President’s Decision No. 36/2016, dated 4 August 2016 available for consultation at: http://www.eui.eu/About/Tenders/Index.aspx, while the complete documentation has to be sent to the contracting authority following the directions provided at point 3 of the Invitation Letter. We remind you that the Invitation Letter is available for consultation and download purposes at the same link as above:
http://www.eui.eu/About/Tenders/Index.aspx.


Question #6

Regarding the Bid Bond. Can you clarify whether a letter from our bank promising a bid bond will be provided if we are successful in our bid will suffice, or do you need the bid bond in place at time of tender submission and proof of that sent with the tender response?

 

Answer

The provisional bid bond for 2% of the presumed annual amount of the tender, or €1000 (one thousand), as requested at paragraph 9.1 Form of the offer, page 21 of the Special Tender Specifications (STS), needs to be in place at time of tender submission and proof of that needs to be included in the tender documentation submitted by any tenderer participating in the call for tender. The modalities about the issue and operational characteristics of such provisional bond are specified at the aforementioned paragraph and page of the STS. 

The performance bond equal to 10% of the annual contract value shall be requested only to the successful tenderer and shall be issued only after the awarding of the contract, as it is specified at paragraph 15. Obligations after being Awarded the Tender of the Special Tender Specifications.

Page last updated on 24 April 2017